June 10 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] the murder constitute a statutorily defined
crime for which evidence sufficient to support
a criminal conviction must be presented. Such
a scenario is covered under another aggravator, that of “prior violent felony.” See 21 O.S.
2001, §701.12(1) (which requires evidence of a
prior conviction for a violent felony to make a
defendant death eligible). However, in the
“avoid arrest or prosecution” aggravating circumstance, the focus is shifted from the legal
outcome of the defendant’s acts to the defendant’s motivation and reason for committing
the murder at that time. Under 21 O.S. 2001,
§701.12(5) the State may allege as an aggravating circumstance that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution.” By this language, a person who kills to keep the victim
from testifying about acts perceived to be criminal and prosecutable, committed prior to and
leading up to the murder is death eligible. It is
the motivation and perception of the defen1754
dant at the time of the homicide that satisfies