June 10 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] the defendant chose to extinguish).
177. For example, a family member might testify that the loss of
the victim was especially painful and seemed particularly unjust
because the victim had devoted his or her life to serving others.
178. 536 U.S. 584, 122 S.Ct. 2428, 153 L.Ed.2d 556 (2002).
179. Mitchell’s jury was instructed in accord with OUJI-CR 2d
(Supp. 2000) 4-80. This instruction requires unanimity regarding the
1752
jury’s weighing determination, but it does not mention the “beyond a
reasonable doubt” standard regarding this determination.
180. See 21 O.S.2001, §701.11 (“Unless at least one of the statutory
aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act is so found or if it is
found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the
finding of one or more mitigating circumstances, the death penalty
shall not be imposed.”).
181. 2002 OK CR 35, ¶¶3-7, 58 P.3d 214, 215-16.
182. Mitchell’s resentencing case was originally assigned to the
Honorable Ray C. Elliott. The parties agreed, however, that Judge