Broadcast Indecency Regulation in the Era of the "Wardrobe
[…] under 18 years of age . . . by means of a telecommunications device ....) (internal
quotation omitted).
98. See supra note 97.
99. SeeAshcrofi, 124 S.Ct. at 2791.
20051
BROADCAST INDECENCY REGULATION
likely to be effective as a means of restricting children's access to harmful
material. 100
Part I.B examines the specific statutory provisions pursuant to which the
FCC regulates broadcast content and penalizes violations of its standards.
B. FCC's Statutory Authority to Regulate Broadcast Content
The FCC derives its authority to regulate broadcast content from 18
U.S.C. § 1464, which prohibits the utterance of "any obscene, indecent, or
profane language by means of radio communication." 10 1 47 U.S.C. § 326,
however, specifically denies the FCC the power of "censorship over the
radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station," and
further specifies that "no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or
fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech
by means of radio communication." 10 2 While 47 U.S.C § 326 has been
interpreted by the Supreme Court as unequivocally denying the FCC "any
power to edit proposed broadcasts in advance and to excise material
considered inappropriate for the airwaves," it has not been interpreted as