Broadcast Indecency Regulation in the Era of the "Wardrobe
[…] 310, passed by the House of Representatives on February 16, 2005,
proposes to raise the maximum statutory penalty to $500,000 for each
100. See id at 2792.
101. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000).
102. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (2000).
103. FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 735 (1978).
104. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b) (2000) (providing in pertinent part that "[any person who is
determined by the Commission... to have.. . violated any provision of... section... 1464
of Title 18 ...shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty").
105. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(1) (2004) ("[T]he forfeiture penalty under this section shall
not exceed $32,500 for each violation."). This maximum penalty was recently raised from
its previous level of $27,500 in accordance with the Debt Collection Improvement Act of
1996, which "requires Federal agencies to adjust 'civil monetary penalt[y] ... by law' at
least once every four years" to account for inflation.