Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] Id 199. See 12 U.S.C. § 5104(a) (requiring states to conduct background checks); id. § 5104(b) (mandating minimum standards that no loan originator license may issue to one who has had a loan originator license revoked, or who received the consequences of a felony involving fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering); id. § 5104(b)(3) (requiring license applicants to show "financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of [SAFE]"); id. § 5104(c) (requiring pre-license education); id § 5104(d) (requiring a written test).