Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] CODE ANN. § 81-18-11(5) (Supp. 2011) ("All surety bonds shall be in favor, first, . . . for the use, benefit and indemnity of any person who suffers any damage or loss as a result of the company's breach of contract or of any obligation arising from contract or any violation of law, and, second, for the payment of any civil penalties, criminal fines, or costs of investigation and/or prosecution . . . ."); Mo. REV. STAT. § 443.849(5) (Supp. 2010) ("The surety bond is for the protection of borrowers and the director may make a claim on the bond on behalf of any borrower sustaining injury as the result of the actions of a licensee not in compliance with or in violation of any of the provisions of sections 443.701 to 443.893."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 32-9-123(l)(b) (2011) ("The department shall use the proceeds of the surety bonds to reimburse borrowers or bona fide third parties who successfully demonstrate a financial loss because of an act of a mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage loan originator that violates