Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] CODE § 19.146.205(6)(a). SuRETY BOND TO OPERATE MORTGAGE BROKER BusINEss WITH INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS 1 (2006) (on file with GonzagaLaw Review). 40. Id 41. Under the typical surety agreement, the surety binds itself to "reimburse all persons who suffer loss by reason of a violation of said Act or rules adopted thereunder ... Id. 42. Id. 43. The obligee, in this case, is the mortgage broker or principal. The obligor is the entity providing the surety bond. 44. WASH. REv. CODE § 19.146.205(6)(a) (2010). The surety "shall reimburse all persons who suffer loss by reason of a violation of this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter." Id. 45. WASH. REv. CODE § 19.146.240(2)(a) (2010). The statute reads in part as HeinOnline -- 47 Gonz.