Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] In summary, no federal statute addresses mortgage broker surety liability. Before passage of SAFE, federal legislation did not even demand mortgage surety coverage. By extension, nor does any TILA, RESPA, TFA, or ECOA provision specifically prescribe statutes of limitations for bringing claims against the broker surety.2 The TILA, RESPA, and ECOA preempt state law only to the extent it conflicts with substantive provisions of those statutes.214 209. 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a)(1) (2011). A state law contradicts TILA "if it requires the use of [a] term [required by TILA] to represent a different amount or a different meaning , . . , or if it requires the use of a term different from that required [in TILA] to describe the same item."