Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] L. No. 111-203, § 1041(a)(2), 124 Stat. 1376, 2011 (2010) (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5551) ("[A] statute, regulation, order, or interpretation in effect in any State is not inconsistent with the provisions of this title if the protection that such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords to consumers is greater than the protection provided under this title."); id. § 1041(c), 124 Stat. at 2011 (providing for rulings on preemption to be made by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2616 ("[No] law is inconsistent . . . [if] such law gives greater protection to the consumer."); 12 C.F.R. § 202.11(a) (2011) ("A state law is not inconsistent if it is more protective of an applicant."). 216. 12 U.S.C. § 5101 (Supp. IV 2010). 217. See id. 218. See discussionsupra Part I.C. 219. Dodd-Frank Act § 1100, 124 Stat. 1376, 2105-07. HeinOnline -- 47 Gonz.