Mortgage Broker Surety Liability - Seattle University School of Law
[…] WASH. REV. CODE § 19.146.205(6)(a) (2010) ("[E]ach applicant for a mortgage 12. broker's license shall file and maintain a surety bond, in an amount which the director deems adequate to protect the public interest, executed by the applicant as obligor and by a surety company authorized to do a surety business in this state as surety."). This statute also allows a broker, as a licensing condition, to submit an alternative form of guaranty.