9/3 - State Bar
[…] Although the Legislature abolished the interest rate cap in 1981, Defendants’ argument that in so doing the Legislature intended to permit any interest rate is without merit. The Money Act sets the default interest rate at 15 percent for contracts that do not specify an interest rate. See § 56-8-3 (“The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent . . . .”). Thus, when the Legislature repealed the absolute cap of 12 percent interest for unsecured debts but left the default rate in place, it contemplated that a reasonable interest rate would be 15 percent.