9/3 - State Bar
[…] We then enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term. Id. {50} The district court avoided calculating restitution, calling the task “arbitrary and unjustified” without precise figures to draw upon. However, the New Mexico statutes provide a default interest rate that allows “private lenders to charge interest http://www.nmcompcomm.us/ on money debts at the legal rate where the contract is silent on the issue.” Martinez v. Albuquerque Collection Servs., Inc., 867 F. Supp. 1495, 1508 (D.N.M. 1994) (citing 47 C.J.S. Interest & Usury § 11 (2014) “(promise to pay interest at the legal rate implied at law)”). Fifteen percent is the maximum allowable default interest rate. Section 56-8-3(A) (“The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually . . . on money due by contract.”); Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, N.A. v. Colucci, 1994-NMSC-027, ¶ 24, 117 N.M. 373, 872 P.2d 346 (holding that Section 56-8-3 “fixes the maximum rate” that can be awarded by the district court).