9/3 - State Bar
[…] NMSA 1978, § 56-8-11 (1957), repealed by 1981 N.M. Laws, ch. 263, § 4 (July 1, 1981). {41} The UCC also addresses substantive unconscionability. The New Mexico Legislature adopted the UCC’s unconscionability doctrine in 1961, which codifies the courts’ broad remedial power to refuse to enforce an unconscionable contract, strike the offending clause, or limit the application of the offending clause to avoid an unconscionable result. Section 55-2-302. The official comment to Section 55-2-302 directly discusses legislative intent: “This section is intended to make it possible for the courts to police explicitly against the contracts or clauses which they find to be unconscionable.” Id. cmt. 1. It goes on to state: This section is intended to allow the court to pass directly on the unconscionability of the contract or particular clause therein and to make a conclusion of law as to its unconscionability.