9/3 - State Bar
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and http://www.nmcompcomm.us/ citation omitted). Under these circumstances, there is substantial evidence that Defendants’ loans are procedurally unconscionable under common law. B.The district court’s permanent injunction is an appropriate remedy {28} The UPA grants the State the right to seek restitution, civil penalties, and injunctive relief for unfair trade practices. Section 57-12-8(B) (empowering the Attorney General to “petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution”); § 57-12-11 (allowing the Attorney General to recover a civil penalty of up to $5,000 per willful violation). The district court granted the State a permanent injunction. “An injunction is an equitable remedy.” Cafeteria Operators, L.P. v.