9/3 - State Bar
[…] Section 56-8-4(A)(2). Fifteen percent interest was the high end of the Legislature’s contemplation. Additionally, the Money Act still prohibits excessive charges. Section 56-8-9(A) (“[N]o person, corporation or association, directly or indirectly, shall take, reserve, receive or charge any interest . . . or other advantage for the loan of money or credit . . . except at the rates permitted in Sections 56-8-1 through 56-98-21 NMSA 1978.”). Lenders who violate the Money Act are required to disgorge all profits from the usury, not offset by their operating costs. See § 56-813 (imposing a penalty of forfeiture of the entire amount of interest for “[t]he taking, receiving, reserving or charging of a rate of interest greater than allowed by this act”). {43} In 2007, the Legislature amended the Small Loan Act to try to address the payday loan crisis in New Mexico. See §§ 58-15-31 to -39; see also Martin, supra, 52 Ariz. L. Rev. at 577-87 (discussing the legislative history of payday loan regulation in New Mexico).