9/3 - State Bar
[…] For example, NMSA 1978, Section 7-36-21.3 (2013), provides for different valuation limitations for properties owned and occupied by low income and elderly individuals. The statute expressly refers to “a single-family dwelling owned and occupied by a person who is sixty-five years of age or older and whose modified gross income . . . for the prior taxable year did not exceed the greater of eighteen thousand dollars.” Section 7-36-21.3(A) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). Similarly, other sections allow exemptions for properties owned and occupied by qualified individuals such as heads of family and disabled veterans.