Case 1:13-cv-07074-GBD Document 41 Filed 05/23/14 Page 1 of 34
[…] Even in ordinary commercial disputes where the judgment debtor is not a terrorist, in appropriate circumstances a U.S. court may allow the judgment creditor to execute on debtor property located outside the United States. See, e.g., JW Oilfield Equipment, LLC v. Commerzbank AG, 764 F. Supp. 2d 587 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (German bank ordered to tum over judgment debtor's German-based bank account balance to judgment creditor); Tiffany (NJ) LLC v. Forbse, 2012 WL 1918866, *12 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (injunction restraining assets in Chinese bank account); see also 28 USC 1355(b )(2) ("Whenever property subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, ... an action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought" in federal court). Moreover, while U.S. court orders may have extraterritorial effect even in ordinary litigation, extraterritorial action is a fortiori legal under international law where, as here, it is directed against terrorist states.