Salt Lake City - Shared Hope International
[…] “Minor,” for purposes of the obscenity sections of the Code, is defined as anyone under the age of 18.47 Utah Laws Related to Child Pornography Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1231 governs “Data service providers—Internet content harmful to minors.” It mandates that “upon request by a consumer, a service provider shall filter content to prevent the transmission of material harmful to minors to the consumer.”48 Such providers must use a generally accepted and commercially reasonable method of filtering. The Attorney General is responsible for notifying a service provider that s/he is in violation of this statute and must allow the service provider 30 days to comply with the provision being violated.