Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] Under U.S.C. App. § 511 (2)(A)(ii), the term “military service” in the case of a member of the National Guard, includes service under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a period of more than thirty consecutive days under 32 U.S.C. § 502(f), for purposes of responding to a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds. Under 32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(A), this would include, “support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” Under 50 U.S.C. App. § 511(1), the period of military service would include the period during which the servicemember is absent from duty due to “sickness, wounds, leave or other lawful cause.”