Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] Laws 9-1-14(b) provides that, “actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after, except as provided for otherwise…” You have every reason to believe you are at a dead end with this case. Great facts, but you are time-barred. Not so. The client informs you that since the accident, she and her friend (the driver of the host vehicle), were activated and deployed to Afghanistan for a period of thirteen months. The client’s overseas active duty service brings her claim within the scope of 50 U.S.C. App. § 526 of the Servicemembers’ Civil Relief Act, which provides as follows: (a) Tolling of statutes of limitation during military service The period of a servicemembers’ military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. Under U.S.C. App. § 511 (2)(A)(ii), the term “military service” in the case of a member of the National Guard, includes service under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a period of more than thirty consecutive days under 32 U.S.C. § 502(f), for