UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE
[…] App. June 22, 2004) (finding invoices properly admitted under the business records exception in section 1271); Carver & Assocs. v. Anjani Invs., Inc., 2005 WL 2338680 (Cal. Ct. App. Sept. 26, 2005) (finding that invoices prepared in the ordinary course of business satisfied section 1271); Exclusive Florists, Inc. v. Kahn, 95 Cal. Rptr. 325 (Ct. App. 1971) (noting that purchase orders were business records under section 1271). Because at the time of the documents were more than 30 years old, they would also have qualified for admission into evidence as “ancient writings.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1331. The depositions would also likely be admissible. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1292 (evidence of former testimony is admissible if the declarant is unavailable, the former testimony is offered in a civil action, and “[t]he issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding in which the former testimony was given had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which the party against whom the testimony is offered has at the hearing”). See also Heisch v. Allied Packing & Supply Inc., 2013 WL 8103844 (Cal. Super. Ct.