World-Wide Volkswagen v. Woodson
[…] States.29 He rated it on a par with Dade County, Florida, or Cook
County, Illinois,30 both notoriously high-verdict jurisdictions, and he
estimated that a case in Creek County was worth twice as much as it
would be in Tulsa County.
Mr. Greer knew he needed to be prepared for the defendants' attempt to defeat venue in Creek County through removal of the case to
the United States District Court for the Northern District of
Oklahoma in Tulsa, a standard defense strategy in cases involving
25. Creek County is adjacent to Tulsa County.
26. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 141 (1991)(providing for venue in automobile accident
cases "[i]n any county where the damages or a part thereof were sustained"). The
cars had just left Tulsa County when the accident occurred.
27. OKLAHoMA DEP'T OF LIBRARIES, DIRECTORY OF OKLAHOMA 418 (84th ed. 1991).
28. See, e.g., Thornton v. Woodson, 570 P.2d 340 (Okla. 1977); Harwood v. Woodson,
565 P.2d I (Okla. 1977); Halliburton Co. v.