View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] that creates unreasonable systemic risk. Never again will it be difficult for
me to explain to my property law students why we regulate the packages of
176
Peterson, supra note 20, at 2257, 2274; see ENGEL & MCCOY, supra note 5, at 235 (arguing
that the holder-in-due-course doctrine has unfair consequences for borrowers and should be
eliminated); Johnson, supra note 166, at 536 (advocating for eliminating the holder-in-due-course
doctrine to provide incentives to parties and reform the existing residential mortgage market); see also
16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (2013) (preserving consumer claims and defenses by requiring all consumer credit
contracts to state, “ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO
ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES . . . .”); JAMES J. WHITE, ROBERT S. SUMMERS & ROBERT A.
HILLMAN, 2 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 18:1, at 223–24 (6th ed. 2013) (noting that the FTC
abolished the holder-in-due-course doctrine for most consumer credit transactions). Contrary to some