Presentation - Association of County Commissions of Alabama
[…] an employee for the purposes of the ADA.
The Court, based on Walker v. City of Elba and Roberson v. Allied
Foundary & Mach. Co., 447 So. 2d 720 (Ala. 1984), held that the
Plaintiff was an employee of Koch Foods for the purposes of bringing
an ADA claim.
Inmate Work Crews
„
„
„
Persons convicted of a misdemeanor are sentenced to a definite
term of imprisonment in the county jail or to hard labor for the
county. Ala. Code § 13A-5-7.
“Hard labor” is defined as “labor on the public roads, public bridges,
and other public works in the county.” Ala. Code § 14-5-1.
Section 14-4-2 of the Code of Alabama provides that “[h]ard labor
for the county shall be under the superintendence and control of the
county commission, which shall determine in what manner and on
what particular works the labor shall be performed.” Ala. Code §
14-4-2 (1995).
Inmate Work Crews
„
„
„
A county inmate sentenced to a term of “imprisonment” may
not be punished by “hard labor” unless the court has imposed
that sentence on him or her. See Kirby v. State, 62 Ala. 51,
1878 WL 1111 (Ala. 1878).