Order Granting Motion to Compel ........................................................ 1 1
[…] In addition to the program-based criteria, AT&T. Embarq, and Verizon customers with annual incomes up lo I35 percenf of the Federal Poverty Guidelines may be eligible to ---participate in the Florida Link-Up and Lifeline programs. ..-I,. !’. L --I. ... - , . 7 2 ‘ .. , w - i , As defined by Section 364.025(1), Florida Statutes, the term ”universal service” means “an evolving level of 2 - -.--.._ -access to telecommunications services that, taking into account advances in technologies, services, and market o 0 demand for essential services, the commission determines should be provided at just, reasonable, and affordable k . 8 ..- ..__._ rates to customers, including those in rural, econoniically disadvantaged, and high-cost areas.” The Federal . .6 I. I ’.,% C‘ ., c L \, (;J’-( i --. .--..._ -- Ilnivcrsal Service Fund pays for four programs.