Paducah Gaseous Diffusion Plant Radiation Litigation Electronic Brief
[…] property was $22,236,770, with an assessed value of $15,565,740. Valente testified before
the trial court that he used the cost approach [FN8] to appraise the property because he
felt it was best adapted to "[deal] with [the] specific features or subtle characteristics
of [the] property...." He also performed an evaluation using the income capitalization
approach, [FN9] but did not use the market sales approach [FN10] to determine a valuation
because he concluded that there were no sales of properties comparable to the plaintiff's.
FN6. General Statutes § 12-62a (b) provides in relevant part: "Each ... municipality
shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate
of seventy per cent of present true and actual value, as determined under section
12-63."
FN7. This calculation included the fair market values of the land, buildings,
on-site wastewater treatment facility, and outbuildings.
The wastewater treatment
facility is valued but not taxed.
FN8. Under the cost approach to valuation, the appraiser estimates the current cost