Davis Corrected 1stAmend Complaint.Final
[…] notes, the resulting “principal” deficiencies for each such indebtedness were artificially and
illegally manipulated to be lower than what they would have been had laws and regulations
dictating the quality of appraisals been followed.
The result is that the principal of remaining
indebtedness post-foreclosure is artificially high. The difference between that price and what
should have been the deficiency based upon an un-manipulated foreclosure sale price constitutes
interest charged by Wells Fargo that is in excess of that permitted under The National Bank Act,
12 U.S.C. §§11, et seq. §85 of the Act provides that “[a]ny association may [...] charge on any
loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest
at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at
a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at
the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may
be the greater, and no more [...]”. 12 U.S.C. §85. §86 provides that “[t]he [...] charging a rate of
interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed
a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or