2013 Washington State Adult Sentencing Guidelines Manual
[…] The scoring sheets are intended to provide assistance in most cases but do not cover all permutations of the scoring rules. If you find any errors or omissions, we encourage you to report them to the Caseload Forecast Council. 2013 Washington State Adult Sentencing Guidelines Manual Ver 20140301 68 EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCES The standard sentence range is presumed to be appropriate for the typical felony case. The SRA, per RCW 9.94A.535, however, provides that the court “may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” An exceptional sentence must be for a determinate term and cannot exceed the statutory maximum for the crime. An exceptional sentence cannot include a term less than a mandatory minimum term of confinement if one exists.