ELRAC, Inc. v. Masara - Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center
[…] The author wishes to thank the Honorable Kenneth A. Davis, Nassau State Supreme Court and Jeffrey A. Goodstein, Law Secretary, for their encouragment to write this article. The author would also like to thank Professor Peter Zablotsky, Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center, for his guidance. The author also wishes to express her gratitude to Dr. Deborah Hecht, Director of the Writing Center at Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center, for her patience and continuous support. 2 N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 370 (McKinney 1996) The statute states in pertinent part: Every person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle or motorcycle . . . for damages for and incident to death or injuries to persons . . . or destruction of property; for each motor vehicle.., such bond or policy of insurance shall contain a provision for a continuing liability Any such bond or policy of insurance shall thereunder .... also contain a provision that such bond or policy of insurance shall inure to the benefit of any person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner. 3 N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 388 (McKinney 1996) The statute states in pertinent part: Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the