ELRAC, Inc. v. Masara - Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center
[…] In kin with the statutory requirements of Section 388(1), the Vehicle and Traffic Statute Section 370 requires common carriers, including rental companies, to obtain insurance or file a surety bond for their vehicles. Specifically, the requirements of this statute must "inure to the benefit of any person legally operating the motor vehicle in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same extent as to the owner." 36 This provision is not defined in later case law. 37 Section 370 requires rental companies to provide minimum coverage for their rentees.