Industry guide - Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] All retailer advertising on the internet must conform with the on-premises promotion restrictions outlined in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission Administrative Rules §45.103, coupon and inducement restrictions in §45.101, and sweepstakes and giveaway restrictions in §45.106. Social Media Advertising Federal Alcohol Administration Act (FAA Act) 27 CFR parts 4, 5, and 7 Mobile Applications are considered by the TTB to be consumer specialist advertisement which is defined in the FAA Act, 27 CFR 6.84(b)(2) as, “…items that are designed to be carried away by the consumer, such as trading stamps, nonalcoholic mixers, matches, printed recipes, pamphlets, cards, leaflets, blotters, post cards, pencils, shirts, caps, and visors.” Accordingly, under §§ 4.62(c)(2), 5.63 (3)(2), and 7.52(c)(2), the only mandatory statement required to appear in the app is the company name or the brand name of the product.