Industry guide - Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] This page intentionally left blank. Chapter I: History of the Alcoholic Beverage Industry in Texas The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (formerly the Texas Liquor Control Board) was created in 1935. Under the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §5.31(a), the TABC "shall inspect, supervise and regulate every phase of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, transporting, storing, selling, advertising, labeling and distributing alcoholic beverages, and the possession of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of sale or otherwise." Chapter I: History of the Alcoholic Beverage Industry in Texas The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §1.03 states, "This code is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance and safety of the people of the state. It shall be liberally construed to accomplish this purpose." In 2007, based on a recommendation by the Sunset Commission, the following was added to the agency’s mission in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §5.31(b): “The commission shall: 1. protect the public safety by deterring and detecting violations of this code; 2. promote legal and responsible alcohol consumption; 3. ensure fair competition within the alcoholic beverage industry; 4. ensure consistent, predictable, and timely enforcement of this code; 5. ensure a consistent, predictable, and timely licensing and permitting process; 6. promote and foster voluntary compliance with this code; and 7. communicate the requirements of this code clearly and consistently.” Prohibition In 1918, the Texas Legislature ratified the 18th Amendment to the United States Constitution and immediately passed new state laws, thus beginning the "Grand Experiment" of prohibition.