CIVIC CENTER NORTH PUMP STATION AND JOHN DUCKETT
[…] or connections are shown on the Drawings, prior to trenching or excavating for
any pipe or structures, to determine actual elevations. New pipelines shall be
laid to such grade as to clear all existing facilities, which are to remain in
CIVIC CENTER NORTH AND JOHN DUCKETT PS
STANDBY GENERATOR REPLACEMENT PROJECT
1-33
GENERAL CONDITIONS
JOB NO.10300-11/-09
service for any period subsequent to the construction of the run of pipe
involved.
The Contractor's attention is directed to the requirements of Government Code
Section 4216.2 (a)(2) which provides: “When the excavation is proposed within
10 feet of a high priority subsurface installation, the operator of the high priority
subsurface installation shall notify the excavator of the existence of the high
priority subsurface installation prior to the legal excavation start date and time,
as such date and time are authorized pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) of 4216.2. The excavator and the operator or its representative shall
conduct an onsite meeting at a mutually-agreed-on time to determine actions or
activities required to verify the location of the high priority subsurface
installation prior to start time.” The Contractor shall notify the Construction
Manager and District Engineer in advance of this meeting.
5.3.4. Utility Relocation and Repair – If interferences occur at locations other than
those indicated in the Contract Documents with reasonable accuracy, the