CIVIC CENTER NORTH PUMP STATION AND JOHN DUCKETT
[…] exact location and depth of all utilities, including service connections, which
have been marked by the respective utility owners and which the Contractor
believes may affect or be affected by the Contractor’s operations. The
Contractor shall not be entitled to additional compensation nor time extensions
for work necessary to avoid interferences nor for repair to damaged utilities if
the Contractor does not expose all such existing utilities as required by this
section.
The locating of utilities shall be in conformance with Government Code Section
4216 et seq. except for the District’s utilities located on the District’s property
and not on public right-of-way.
A “High Priority Subsurface Installation” is defined in Section 4216 (e) as “highpressure natural gas pipelines with normal operating pressures greater than
415kPA gauge (60psig) or greater than six inches nominal pipe diameter,
petroleum pipelines, pressurized sewage pipelines, high-voltage electric supply
lines, conductors, or cables that have a potential to ground of greater than or
equal to 60kv, or hazardous materials pipelines that are potentially hazardous
to workers or the public if damaged.”
A “Subsurface Installation” is defined in Section 4216 (l) as “any underground
pipeline, conduit, duct, wire, or other structure, except non-pressurized sewer
lines, non-pressurized storm drains, or other non-pressurized drain lines.”