Examiner`s Report
[…] Tr. at 211. 353 The “illegal loan” theory of recovery applies in the context of loan advances made to directors. Because Mr. Imbriolo was not a director, the other directors cannot be held liable for loans made to him under the New York statute. They are however subject to liability for the Imbriolo loan amounts under other legal theories, such as corporate waste and breach of fiduciary duty. 354 Section 714 provides: (a) A corporation may not lend money to or guarantee the obligation of a director of the corporation unless: (1) the particular loan or guarantee is approved by the shareholders, with the holders of a majority of the votes of the shares entitled to vote thereon constituting a quorum, but (continued…) 111 The Statements and Conclusions in this Report have not been adopted or accepted by the Court, and constitute only the opinions of the Examiner. No portion of this Report has been admitted into evidence.