Examiner`s Report
[…] Notably, the FDCA defines a structure/function claim for dietary supplements as a statement that: describes the role of a nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the structure or function in humans, [or] characterizes the documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to maintain such structure or function. 170 169 See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2)(vii) (in the dietary supplement context, FDA regulations specifically find that claims that a product “[a]ugments a particular therapy or drug action that is intended to . . . treat, cure, or prevent a disease” renders that product a drug); see also United States v.