A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] Similarly, the Louisiana Fifth Circuit Court of Appeal (the “Fifth Circuit”) analyzed Suire in Gentry v. West Jefferson Medical Center.14 There, the Fifth Circuit stated Int erna t ional Soci ety of Prim erus La w Firm s, Grand R a pids, Michigan Product Liability Practice Group Louisiana that Suire, “…held unambiguously that any claim under an indemnity-defense clause in a contract is premature until the indemnitee has actually made payment or sustained loss.”15 (emphasis added). Effect of Settlement on Indemnity Rights Again, La. C.C. art. 2323(A) states that, “…the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined….” (emphasis added). The mandatory “shall” indicates a court’s responsibility to assign a percentage of fault to each of the potentially responsible parties exists regardless of whether any settlement agreements have been executed.