A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] Common law indemnity requires the seller to establish that the manufacturer is liable or potentially liable to the plaintiff for the alleged product defect, and the manufacturer’s liability must be “adjudicated or admitted.”32 Under Section 82.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a manufacturer now has a statutory duty to “indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s [conduct] for which the seller is independently liable,” and the manufacturer can only avoid the duty to indemnify by proving the seller’s independent liability to the plaintiff.33 One court of appeals has concluded that the new statutory duty is “fundamental policy in Texas.”34 The statutory duty applies “without regard to the manner in which the