A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] Buckeye Ventures, Inc., 347 S.W.3d 825, 833 (Tex.App.— Dallas 2001, no pet.). 31Id. 32GM v. Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 199 S.W.3d 249, 255-56 (Tex. 2006) 33Id. 34Panatrol Corp. v. Emerson Elec. Co., 163 S.W.3d 182, 189 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.). 35TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(e)(1). 36Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 867 (Tex. 1999). 37Meritor Automotive, Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86 (Tex. 2001). 38Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 199 S.W.3d at 256-57. 39Id. at 257. 40TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(b). 41Id. at § 82.002(g). 42Id. at § 82.002(e)(1)(“The duty to indemnify… applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded.”). 43Id. at § 16.051. © April 2012 Int erna t ional Soci ety of Prim erus La w Firm s, Grand R a pids, Michigan Product Liability Practice Group Utah Winder & Counsel, PC American Fork, Utah 87003 By Jerald Hale 801.322.2222 x104 phone 801.322.2282 fax jhale@winderfirm.com www.winderfirm.com