A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] an amount equal to each party’s proportionate share of the total damages awarded.’”28 “Under this subsection of [Idaho Code section] 6-803, in most cases a defendant who has been found liable to the plaintiff for a tort bears liability only for that defendant’s proportionate share of the total damages, and the plaintiff may not recover from one defendant for the share of damages allocable to the fault of another defendant or nonparty tortfeasor.”29 In order to be held jointly and severally liable, the two liable parties “would have to have been “acting in concert,” which the [Idaho Code subsection 6-803(5)] defines as ‘pursing a common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional or reckless tortious act.’”30 Idaho Code subsection 6-803(5) “preserves the common law doctrine of joint and several liability with respect to an employer’s respondeat superior liability. That subsection provides: ‘A party shall be jointly and severally liable for the fault of another person or entity or for payment of the proportionate share of another party . . . when a person was acting as an agent or servant of another party.’”31 However, “[b]ecause this subsection preserves joint liability only when one tortfeasor “was acting as an agent or servant of another party,” it has no application in cases . . . where the employee’s tortious act was outside the scope of the employment.”32 Idaho Code subsection 6-803(3)