A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] As it relates to contribution, the law purports to abolish joint and several liability, thereby rendering contribution obsolete in the traditional sense. Most scholars agree with this presumption, but there is a minority faction that believes the opposite to be true.1 The Courts are beginning to mold the law into shape through recent decisions, but a lot of questions still remain unanswered. Some of the major changes ushered in by Senate Bill 3(SB3) concern allocation of fault. To understand how the law has changed in this area, one has to look to the changes made to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 and O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33. © April 2012 O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 states as follows: Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several persons, the plaintiff may recover damages for an injury caused by any of the defendants against only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury. In its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be entered severally. This section essentially eliminates the longstanding legal principle of joint and several liability in Georgia. The statute now provides that in actions against joint tortfeasors, the plaintiff may recover damages for injuries caused by any of the defendants only if they are found to be liable for the injury. The jury may then apportion the particular damages to be recovered from each defendant, and the judgment must be entered severally as to each defendant found to be liable.