A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] Absent a contractual indemnity, contribution claims are not allowed for settling defendants.18 If a claimant was injured while using a product within the scope of his employment, the plaintiff’s remedy against his employer is exclusively limited to workers’ compensation benefits.19 The judgment for the injured plaintiff/employee is reduced by the employer’s comparative fault, up to the amount of workers’ compensation benefits paid.20 Statutes Affecting Indemnity and Contribution Rights RCW 4.22.040(3) states: “The common law right of indemnity between active and passive tort feasors is abolished….” Rather, per RCW 4.22.040(1), “[a] right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.” If settlement extinguishes the claim and is reasonable, contribution may be pursued against a nonsettling party.21 Further effects of settlement, and the lack of release for non-settling parties, is found in RCW 4.22.060 (see below).