A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] Stat. §604.01, fault is defined as “acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort liability.”5 In addition to strict liability and negligence, fault includes but is not limited to breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of risk, misuse of a product, unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages, and complicity.6 Fault may be allocated to any person, including a