A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] Now, a jury will be invited to apportion liability to each entity in the chain of manufacture based on its own individual liability. Theoretically, a seller can have either no responsibility at all for plaintiff’s injuries because he simply passed along the product in the chain of distribution, or he could have responsibility for simply passing along the product if he knew the product to be defective. One significant caveat should be noted. A.R.S. §12-2505(A) provides “there is no right of comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally, willfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.” This will be useful from the defense perspective if the plaintiff is, for example, intoxicated.