A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity.... Section 537.067, RSMo (2000), provides in “all tort actions for damages, in which fault is not assessed to the plaintiff, the defendants shall be jointly and severally liable for the amount of the judgement rendered against such defendants.” Section 537.762, RSMo (2000), provides that “[a] defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim” so long as the defendant shows (1) that “another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court,” and (2) that “total recovery may be had for plaintiff’s claim” from the other defendants.