A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] In the event that there is joint tort-feasor liability, usually there are contractual claims for indemnity based upon the written agreements between the parties. However, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-11-102 and 2911-104 discuss Tennessee’s law on potential rights to contribution among joint tortfeasors where two or more persons are liable in tort for the same injury. In part, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-11-102 states: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter where two (2) or more persons are jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them; but no right of contribution shall exist where, by virtue of intrafamily immunity, immunity under the workers’ compensation laws of the state of Tennessee, or like immunity, a claimant is barred from maintaining a tort action for injury or wrongful death against the party from whom contribution is sought. (b)The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than the proportionate share of the shared liability between two (2) or more tort-feasors for the same injury or wrongful death, in accordance with the procedure set out in § 29-11104, and the tort-feasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tort-feasor in excess of this proportionate share.