2/25 - State Bar
[…] Id. ¶ 4. “We review the legality of a [criminal] sentence under the de novo standard of review.” Id. The Conditions of Probation Imposed by NMCD were Authorized by the District Court {10} Defendant first contends that the conditions of probation to which he was required to adhere were illegal because NMCD lacked the authority to mandate that his release be conditioned upon his being party to any “sex offender behavior contract” that included conditions not expressly provided within the district court’s judgment and sentence. To support his argument, Defendant relies upon Section 31-20-6, which requires that the sentencing court attach to its order “reasonable conditions as it may deem necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe the laws of the United States and the various states and the ordinances of any municipality.” Defendant additionally relies on State v.