Namibian Law on LGBT Issues - Legal Assistance Centre
[…] CAB/LEG/24.9/49, 11 July 1990.
71
Namibia ratified the Charter on 26 August 2004, and it became binding on Namibia on the same date (source: AU).
72
Article 44 of the Charter.
73
Article 3 of the Charter.
74
Article 21(1) of the Charter.
75
See for more details, J Crawford, Brownlie’s Principles of Public International Law, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 8th
edition, 2012 at 23-30.
76
SMUG v Lively, Memorandum and Order regarding Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, 3 C.A. No. 12-cv-30051-MAP N, 14 August
2013 at 4, 20 and 31. The case was filed under the Alien Tort Statute (28 USC §1350), which provides federal jurisdiction for “any
civil action by an alien, for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States”. The United
States Supreme Court has affirmed the use of the Alien Tort Statute as a remedy for serious violations of international law
norms that are widely accepted and clearly defined. See, for example, Sosa v Alvarez-Machain, 542 US 692 (2004) at 729.
58
Namibian Law on LGBT Issues