Consideration - Interactive Casebook Series
[…] Pennsy is the first case we have seen that addresses the question whether a
particular controversy falls within the scope of UCC Article 2 and is therefore governed, at least in part, by its provisions. As discussed in the case,
Section 2-102 of the UCC establishes that Article 2 applies to “transactions
in goods.” Although a few of the statutory sections apply to transactions
other than sales, the language of almost all of the provisions, including
the warranty provisions, limits coverage to contracts for “sales” of “goods.”
Whether a dispute is governed by Article 2 thus depends on whether
the transaction involves a contract for “sale” (§ 2-106, “passing of title
from the seller to the buyer for a price”) and whether it involves “goods”
(§ 2-105, “all things . . . which are moveable at the time of identification
to the contract”). Sales are distinguished from transactions such as leases,
gifts, and mortgages; goods are distinguished from contract subjects such
as real property and intangibles (e.g., good will or data). The “scope” issue
that arose in American Ash concerned whether there was a “price” and