Consideration - Interactive Casebook Series
[…] As discussed in the case, Section 2-102 of the UCC establishes that Article 2 applies to “transactions in goods.” Although a few of the statutory sections apply to transactions other than sales, the language of almost all of the provisions, including the warranty provisions, limits coverage to contracts for “sales” of “goods.” Whether a dispute is governed by Article 2 thus depends on whether the transaction involves a contract for “sale” (§ 2-106, “passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price”) and whether it involves “goods” (§ 2-105, “all things . . . which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract”). Sales are distinguished from transactions such as leases, gifts, and mortgages; goods are distinguished from contract subjects such as real property and intangibles (e.g., good will or data).