EEOC Rules that Sexual Orientation
[…] case ‘cries out for fundamental justice
beyond the confines of conventional
considerations.’
CRIMINAL / PRISONER LITIGATION
Accordingly, defendant’s motion to
dismiss the instant action in the interest
of justice is denied.” Mathurin is
represented by Vanessa Burdick of the
Legal Aid Society.
NEW YORK – New York County
Criminal Court Judge Steven M.
Statsinger ruled in People v. Marian,
2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 25231 (N.Y. County,
July 13, 2015), that a barrage of emails
sent to a woman at her office email
address by her former girlfriend did
not come within the prohibiting of N.Y.
Penal Law Section 120.45(3), which
provides that “A person is guilty of
stalking in the fourth degree when
he or she intentionally, and for no
legitimate purpose, engages in a course
of conduct directed at a specific person,
and knows or reasonably should know
that such conduct (3) is likely to cause
such person to reasonably fear that his
or her employment, business or career
is threatened, where such conduct
consists of appearing, telephoning or
initiating communication or contact at
such person’s place of employment or
business, and the actor was previously
clearly informed to cease that conduct.”
The court found that the phrase “place
of business” refers only to a “physical
location.” “It would stretch the ‘fair
import’ of the phrase beyond all
recognition to consider a complainant’s
work email address as her ‘place of
employment or business’” for purposes