EEOC Rules that Sexual Orientation
[…] was the promotion of prostitution, based
on its publicly-disseminated advertising
and promotional material and the
content of the site itself.” Illustrating
the openness with which Rentboy.
com proceeded about its business, the
complaint describes how Rentboy.com
applied to the Department of Homeland
Security for an occupational visa for
one of its employees. It also describes
an annual public event held by Rentboy.
com, the “Hookies,” at which awards
were bestowed on escorts listed on the
site as the “best” in particular categories
of sexual performance.
The prosecution is premised on 18
U.S.C. Section 1952, which provides,
in relevant part: “(a) Whoever travels in
interstate or foreign commerce or uses
the mail or any facility in interstate or
foreign commerce, with intent to. . . (3)
otherwise promote, manage, establish,
carry on, or facilitate the promotion,
management,
establishment,
or
carrying on, of any unlawful activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts
to perform - (A) an act described in
paragraph . . . (3) shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned not more than
5 years, or both. . . (b) As used in
this section (i) “unlawful activity”
means (1) any business enterprise
involving . . . prostitution offenses
in violation of the laws of the State
in which they are committed or of
the United States.” The complaint
cites provisions of New York law
criminalizing “promoting prostitution”
and engaging in prostitution activity