Engage Volume 12, Issue 2, September 2011
[…] J.A. Croson Co., 488 U.S. 469, 490-92 (1989)). the groups the goals are supposed to benefit.”) (emphasis in the original). 46 539 U.S. 306 at 328-330. 66 See Press Release, supra note 28. 47 See Press Release, supra note 8. Perhaps Ms. Waters hopes that racial diversity at a federal financial regulatory agency would allow the agency to better understand the impact of its actions (and presumably the actions of the businesses it regulates) on minority communities and prevent irresponsible lending and any possible future financial failure. 67 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 (a) and (b) (2011). 48 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 (a) (2011) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”). 71 See, e.g., Governance Requirements for Derivatives Clearing Organizations, Designated Contract Markets, and Swap Execution Facilities; Additional Requirements Regarding the Mitigation of Conflicts of Interest, 76 Fed.