Engage Volume 12, Issue 2, September 2011
[…] L18-0110 (enacted Dec. 18, 2009, effective Mar. 3, 2010), available at http://www.dccouncil.washington.dc.us/ lims/legisation. aspx?LegNo=B18-0482 (exempting religious societies and religiously affiliated non-profits from providing “accommodations, facilities, or goods for a purpose related to the solemnization or celebration of a same-sex marriage, or the promotion of same-sex marriage through religious programs, counseling, courses, or retreats . . .”). New York also enacted legislation with more robust exemptions. See also N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 10-b (2011) (exempting religious institutions, benevolent orders, and religiously affiliated not-for-profit corporations or any employee thereof from any requirement to provide “services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”). 6 Robin Fretwell Wilson, Insubstantial Burdens: The Case for Government Employee Exemptions to Same-Sex Marriage Laws, 5 Nw. J. L. & Soc. Pol’y 318 (2010). 7 Goodridge v.