Human Trafficking: What Judges Need to Know
[…] to be older than 15, that wouldn’t be relevant.
37
38
Case Study (3 to 5 minutes): Read the following case
study or provide it to participants for their review (See
http://tinyurl.com/NJC-Human-Trafficking):
Lecture (2 to 4 minutes): The attempt provision of the TVPA
is crucial – it allows law enforcement to focus on the intent of
the perpetrator rather than having to prove that a victim’s will
was overcome. The focus is on what the perpetrator intended
– burden is shifted away from the victim. Attempt is punishable to the same extent as completed trafficking crimes. See 18
U.S.C. § 1594(a) (2008) which provides, “Whoever attempts
to violate section 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, or 1591
shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section.”
Maria is a Guatemalan citizen who worked as a prostitute to
support herself and her two-year old son. She is recruited to
continue her profession in the U.S. Once here, she is taken
from city to city with four other girls, servicing primarily Hispanic clients.