Human Trafficking: What Judges Need to Know
[…] that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal
process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to
cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person
would suffer serious harm or physical restraint,
shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).
Instructor’s Note: Replace this slide with your own statutory
structure if presenting in your own state unless you want to
provide a comparison with the federal system.
29
32
Lecture (1 to 2 minutes): 18 U.S.C. §1592 (2008), “Unlawful conduct with respect to documents in furtherance of
trafficking, peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced
labor,” provides as follows:
(a) Whoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other