FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT CAPRIOTTI`S SANDWICH
[…] North Dakota (Section 51-19-09 of the North Dakota
Franchise Investment Law); and North Dakota (Section 51-19-09 of the North Dakota Century Code)
prohibits any of the following: a Franchise Agreement to be governed by any law besides North Dakota
law; the consent by you to waiver of a trial by jury; a waiver by you of exemplary or punitive damages; a
consent by you to a limitation of claims; any provision in an agreement that requires you to pay all costs
and expenses incurred by the franchisor to enforce the agreement, whether you prevail in your claims or
not) and Rhode Island (Sec. 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act) provides that “A
provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state is void
with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”
(7)
The Franchise Agreement and Area Development Agreement require application of the
laws of Nevada or North Dakota if your Franchised Restaurant is located in those states. These
provisions may not be enforceable under California law. If your Franchised Restaurant is located in
Illinois, then Illinois law will govern. If your Franchised Restaurant is located in Indiana, then Indiana
law will govern. If your Franchised Restaurant is located in New York, this choice of law should not be
considered a waiver of any right conferred upon you by the General Business Law of the state of New
York, Article 33. §19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “[a] person in
a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside the state or requiring the
application of the laws of another state is said with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this
Act.”
(8)
If your Franchised Restaurant is located in Florida, then if we fail to deliver the product,
equipment and supplies necessary to begin substantial operation of the business within 15 days of the
delivery date stated in your contract, you may notify us in writing and cancel your contract.
(9)