Indian Trust Fund - CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This section specifically seeks to provide tribes with a greater degree of control over the management of the trust funds, or in the alternate, provide for measures that will allow tribes to become more involved in the management of the trust funds in a manner that is consistent with the trust responsibilities that already apply to the United States as trustee. Id. §4021(1). 64. Id. § 4022 65. Id. The Act states that an "Indian tribe may ... submit a plan to withdraw some or all funds held in trust." Id. § 4022(a). It further stipulates that in the event that a tribe elects to withdrawal funds, the trust responsibilities of the United States with respect to those funds will cease. Id. § 4022(c).