Market Funds and Trust-Investment Law
[…] of the antiquated court and statutory lists. The English chancellor was a high political officer of
the government, perhaps not really so doubtful about "the soundness of other investment," but
concerned "to provide a broad market for government securities ...." 3 Scott, Trusts sec.
227.4, at 1813. American state legislatures are also, it would seem, influenced by political
considerations: their statutory lists authorize state and local obligations and the issues of
favored corporations. See, e.g., Va. Code sec. 26-40(9), authorizing "[s1 tocks, bonds and other
securities of the Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad Company ...."
19. The Trustee Investments Act of 1961, 9 & 10 E1iz. 2, c. 62, is conveniently reprinted
for American readers in Bogert, Trusts sec. 615 (Supp. 1975). For discussion see Keeton, supra
note 12, at 55ff.; Oosterhoff, supra note 7, at 49ff.