November 2011
[…] whether the packaged and labeled product conforms
to its established specifications and whether to
approve and release the product for distribution.
—72 Fed. Reg. 34751, 34790 (June 25, 2007).
This same generalized mantra is set out in Example
3 on page 12 of FDA’s December 2010 “Guidance
for Industry - Current Good Manufacturing Practice
in Manufacturing, Packaging, Labeling, or Holding
Operations for Dietary Supplements Small Entity
Compliance Guide.”
Note: retailers are exempt from the cGMP requirements
that apply to “holding” dietary supplements. [21 CFR
111.1(b)]: “The requirements pertaining to holding dietary
November 2011 • Page 36
Inside
supplements do not apply to you if you are holding those
dietary supplements at a retail establishment for the sole
purpose of direct retail sale to individual consumers.”
Retailers who contract for the manufacture of dietary
supplements under their own label, however, may not
be exempt from FDA’s interpretation here that such
contracting makes them “a manufacturer” of those
dietary supplements.
FDA’s extension of the cGMPs as described above