beyond the criminal justice system
[…] testify concerning the offense”); Delaware: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2108(a)(5) (2001) (as condition of secured or unsecured release, court may “require the person to have no contact or restricted contact with the victim, the victim’s family, victim’s residence, place of employment, school or location of the offense”); Florida: FLA. STAT. § 903.047 (2005) (as a condition of pre-trial release the court shall require that “the defendant refrain from any contact of any type with the victim, except through pretrial discovery” pursuant to the rules of criminal procedure); Indiana: IND. CODE ANN. § 35-33-8-3.2 (LexisNexis Supp. 2006) (“upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community,” a court may require that the defendant refrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual); Maine: ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1026(3)(A)(5) (Supp. 2006) (conditions may include that the defendant avoid all contact with a victim of the alleged crime); Massachusetts: MASS. GEN.