beyond the criminal justice system
[…] any contact with the victim”); Iowa: IOWA CODE § 664A.3 (2006) (when a person is arrested for sexual abuse and the magistrate finds probable cause that a crime has occurred and that “the presence of or contact with the defendant poses a threat to the safety of the alleged victim, persons residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim’s immediate family,” the magistrate “shall enter a no-contact order” which shall require the defendant to have no contact with “the victim, persons residing with the victim, or the victim’s immediate family); Kentucky: KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 431.064(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2005) (before releasing someone charged with a sexual offense, the court may issue an order: “enjoining the person from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic violence or abuse against the alleged victim,” “prohibiting the person from harassing, annoying, telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the alleged victim, either directly or indirectly,” or “directing the person to vacate or stay away from the home of the alleged victim and to stay away from any other location where the