beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Illinois: 820 ILL COMP. STAT. § 180/35 (damages, reinstatement, and attorneys’ fees). 659 See, e.g., California: CAL. LAB. CODE § 230 (2004) (“An employer may not discharge or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee who is a victim of domestic violence or a victim of sexual assault for taking time off from work to obtain or attempt to obtain any relief, including, but not limited to, a temporary restraining order, restraining order, or other injunctive relief, to help ensure the health, safety, or welfare of the victim or his or her child.”); Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-402.7 (2004) (“Employers shall permit an employee to request or take up to three working days of leave from work in any twelve-month period, with or without pay, if the employee is the victim of domestic abuse . . . , the victim of stalking . . . , [or] the victim of sexual assault . . . .”); Hawaii: HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 378-72 (2004) (allowing leave for victims to, inter alia, “[s]eek medical attention for the employee or employee’s minor child to recover from physical or psychological injury or