beyond the criminal justice system
[…] C. Privacy Concerns Depending on the law in your state, the name of a victim of sexual assault may be protected from publication in court records.906 In addition, some states protect the 905 See, e.g., People v. Misbrenner, supra note 186. Cf. Beloof, supra note 872, at 201 discussing the trend of giving victims in domestic violence cases no control of the decision to charge a defendant or what sentence to give the defendant, while sexual victims are given much of the control over the decision to charge a defendant. Id. 906 See, e.g., Alaska: ALASKA STAT. § 12.61.140 (“The portion of the records of a court or law enforcement agency that contains the name of the victim of an offense . . . shall be withheld from public inspection…except with the consent of the court in which the case is or would be prosecuted.”); Louisiana: See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44.3(A)(4)(D) (“Nothing herein shall be construed to require the disclosure of information which would reveal the identity of the victim of a sexual offense . . . held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments,