beyond the criminal justice system
[…] ALA. CODE § 13A-6-60, -61 (West 2007) (“A person commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if: [the person] engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally incapacitated.” Mental incapacitation is caused by the influence of a narcotic or intoxicating substance administered to the person without consent.). 252 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6101(4) (West 2007) (“Rape is defined as the penetration, however slight, of the oral, anal or vaginal opening with the perpetrator’s penis where . . . the female . . . is unable to resist due to any intoxicating, narcotic, or anaesthetic substance”). 253 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.02 (West 2007) (defining sexual assault as, inter alia, “sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender . . . when for the purpose of preventing resistance, the offender substantially impairs the other person’s judgment or control by