beyond the criminal justice system
[…] present at the workplace of the employer before the person who allegedly committed the harassment or his attorney can be heard in opposition . . . .”); Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-52-2 (2005) (“Proof (by affidavit in an ex parte hearing, or by a preponderance of the evidence in any other hearing) . . . .”). 591 See, e.g., Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-102 (2006) (“A person failing to comply with any order of the court issued pursuant to this section shall be found in contempt of court or may be prosecuted for violation of a civil protection order . . . .”); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 33.280 (2006) (“A temporary or extended order for protection against harassment in the workplace may: . . . Include the following statement: ‘WARNING [¶] This is an official court order. If you disobey this order, you may be arrested and prosecuted for the crime of violating an order for protection against harassment in the workplace and any other crime that you may have committed in disobeying this order.”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-269 (2006) (“A violation of an order entered pursuant to this Article is punishable as contempt of court.”). 592 For example, sexual assault protection order forms are available online in Alaska and Washington State.