beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Again, she should be sure to provide enough information for a trier of fact to determine that she is in fear or danger of future harm by the assailant.435 The second step of the protection order process requires that the victim return to court for a hearing at which the respondent is present. The assailant will have an 433 See, e.g., Illinois: 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 22/213(a) (2004) (petitioner must show she is a victim of nonconsensual sexual conduct or penetration); Iowa: IOWA CODE § 664A.3 (2006) (magistrate must find probable cause to believe a sexual assault occurred); Texas: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.03 (Vernon 2005) (the court must find there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of a sexual assault”). 434 See, e.g., Arkansas: ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-14-103 (2006) (providing sexual assault victims with a permanent criminal no-contact order when defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or has exhausted all appeals after conviction); Florida: FLA. STAT. § 784.046 (2005) (requiring that victim has