beyond the criminal justice system
[…] statute, violating the order may constitute a criminal offense.447 disorderly conduct,” and that the individual engaged in disorderly conduct and must be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath “stating the specific facts and circumstances supporting the relief sought”). 444 See Catherine A. Carroll, Stalking Protection Orders By State (Apr. 28, 2006), available at www.ncvc.org/src/AGP.Net/Components/DocumentViewer/Download.aspxnz?DocumentID=41544 (last visited Jan. 30, 2007) (chart on stalking remedies published by the Stalking Resource Center). 445 See, e.g., Michigan: MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 750.411h, 750.411i, 600.2950a (Supp. 2006) (requiring repeated or continuing harassment that would “cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested”); Ohio: OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2903.211(A)(1) (West 2006) (defining stalking as when a person knowingly engages in two or more actions or incidents closely related in time that cause another person to believe that the offender will cause physical harm to the other person or cause mental distress to the other person); Oregon: OR. REV. STAT. § 30.866(1) (2005) (requiring repeated and unwanted contact that causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household, among other requirements). 446 See, e.g., Michigan: MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411h (West 2004) (prohibited contact includes but is not limited to: “(i) following or appearing within sight of the individual; (ii) approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property; (iii) appearing at the individual’s workplace or residence; (iv) entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual; (v) contacting that individual by telephone; (vi) sending mail or electronic communications to that individual; or (vii) placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual.”). Cf.