beyond the criminal justice system
[…] State UI eligibility requirements generally require that claimants: (1) have worked for a certain period of time; (2) have earned a minimum amount of wages in the last 12 months; (3) be able and available to work; and (4) seek work while collecting unemployment insurance benefits.673 A claimant is typically disqualified from UI benefits for: (1) leaving work voluntarily without good cause; (2) having been fired for 671 See C.J.S. Social Security and Public Welfare § 282 (2006). See Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 3301-3311 (2006). 673 See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-771 (2005) (“An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that the individual: 1. Has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the department prescribes. 2. Has made a claim for benefits in accordance with § 23-772.3 . Is able to work. 4. Is available for work. 5. Has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week. . . . Has been paid wages for insured work during the individual’s base period equal to at least one and one-half times the wages paid to the individual in the calendar quarter of the individual’s base period in which such wages were highest, and the individual has been paid wages for insured work in one calendar quarter of the individual’s base period equal to at least one thousand five hundred dollars.”); California: CAL. UNEMP. INS. CODE § 1253 (2006) (setting eligibility requirements as including a properly filed claim for benefits, registered and reported for work at a public employment office, able and available for work); Indiana: IND. CODE § 22-4-14-1 (2005) (setting eligibility