beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Id. 906 See, e.g., Alaska: ALASKA STAT. § 12.61.140 (“The portion of the records of a court or law enforcement agency that contains the name of the victim of an offense . . . shall be withheld from public inspection…except with the consent of the court in which the case is or would be prosecuted.”); Louisiana: See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44.3(A)(4)(D) (“Nothing herein shall be construed to require the disclosure of information which would reveal the identity of the victim of a sexual offense . . . held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly owned water districts of the state”); New York: N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 50-B (“The identity of any victim of a sex offense shall be confidential.