beyond the criminal justice system
[…] that a sexual assault occurred and the defendant poses a threat to the victim). 435 See, e.g., Florida: FLA. STAT. § 784.046 (2005) (petitioner must show that an immediate and present danger of violence exists); Iowa: IOWA CODE § 664A.3 (2006) (magistrate must find that the presence of or contact with the defendant poses a threat to her safety); Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-15-201(1) (2005) (sworn petition must state that she is in “reasonable apprehension of bodily injury” and is in “danger of harm if the court does not issue a temporary order”); Texas: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.03 (Vernon 2005) (required finding that applicant is the “subject of a threat that reasonably places the applicant in fear of further harm from the alleged offender”). 175 opportunity to respond to the victim’s initial complaint.436 Both parties will be given an opportunity to present evidence.