beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Such a worker is expected to try reasonable alternatives before terminating the employment relationship.”); Ohio: OHIO. REV. CODE § 4141.29 (2006); JUR. 3d Unemployment Compensation § 59 (Cum. Supp. 2006) (“The determination of whether just cause exists for unemployment compensation claimant to quit her job necessarily depends upon the unique factual considerations of the particular case.”); Pennsylvania: 43 PA. CONS. STAT. § 802(b) (2005) (requiring “necessitous and compelling nature” to show good cause); South Carolina: S.C. CODE § 41-35-125 (allowing benefits if claimaint voluntary leaves or is discharged because of domestic violence); Utah: UTAH CODE § 35A-4-405 (“A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits if the claimant leaves work under circumstances where it would be contrary to equity and good conscience to impose a disqualification. . . . Using available information from employers and the claimant, the division shall consider for the purposes of this chapter the reasonableness of the claimant’s actions, and the extent to which the actions evidence a genuine continuing attachment to the labor market in reaching a determination of whether the ineligibility of a claimant is contrary to equity and good conscience.”); Virginia: Va. Employment Comm’n v.