beyond the criminal justice system
[…] as long as the issuing entity had proper jurisdiction and the defendant was afforded notice adequate to protect his due process rights.409 This provision also requires that law enforcement personnel enforce protection orders issued by another jurisdiction as if the order were issued by the enforcing state, territory, or tribe.410 (Military courts are also required to give full faith and credit to qualifying state and tribal protection orders.)411 The victim does not need – and state law may not require her – to register or file the protection order in the enforcing state for this VAWA 408 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 2261–2266 (2000 & Supp. 2006). 18 U.S.C.A. § 2265 (2000 & Supp. 2006). 410 Id. 411 10 U.S.C.A. § 1561a (Supp. 2006) (“A civilian order of protection shall have the same force and effect on a military installation as such order has within the jurisdiction of the court that issued such order. . . . [T]he term ‘civilian order of protection’ has the meaning given the term ‘protection order’ in section 2266 (5) of title 18.”) 409 162 provision to apply.412 Federal law requires that Full Faith and Credit be extended to any “injunction, restraining order or any other order issued by a civil or criminal court for the purpose of preventing . . . sexual violence.”413 [PRACTICE TIP: VAWA’s Full Faith and Credit provision