beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Have the prosecutor or Victim Witness Advocate contact the victim when a stay-away order is issued as part of the criminal case to ensure that the victim understands all of the terms of the order. This will enable her to make an informed decision as to whether the criminal stay-away order meets her needs or whether she (court may order pretrial release subject to restrictive condition that defendant avoid all contact with an alleged victim of the crime). 461 See, e.g., Alaska: ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.029 (2006) (in sexual assault cases, before ordering release of a person charged with a crime, the court “shall consider the safety of the alleged victim” and may order that the person “have no contact with the alleged victim except as specifically allowed by the court” and order that the person “reside in a place where the person is not likely to come in contact with the alleged victim of the offense”); Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3967(E)(2) (West Supp. 2006) (when a person who is charged with sexual offense is released on his own recognizance or on