beyond the criminal justice system
[…] make a good faith effort to provide notice to the person or persons that the employer intends to petition the court for an injunction against workplace harassment.”); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. § 33.260 (2006) (“If an employer has knowledge that a specific person is the target of harassment in the workplace and the employer intends to seek a temporary or extended order for protection against such harassment, the employer shall make a good faith effort to notify the person who is the target of the harassment that the employer intends to seek such an order.”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-261 (2006) (“The employee that is the subject of unlawful conduct shall be consulted prior to seeking an injunction under this Article in order to determine whether any safety concerns exist in relation to the employee’s participation in the process. Employees who are targets of unlawful conduct who are unwilling to participate in the process under this Article shall not face disciplinary action based on their level of participation or cooperation.”). 590 See, e.g., Georgia: GA. CODE ANN. § 34-1-7 (2006) (“Upon filing a petition with the court for an injunction pursuant to this Code section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order if the petitioner also files an affidavit which, to the satisfaction of the court, shows