beyond the criminal justice system
[…] STAT. § 33.270 (2006) (“A verified application is accompanied by an affidavit that contains specific facts which clearly show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result to the employer, an employee of the employer while the employee performs the duties of his employment or a person who is present at the workplace of the employer before the person who allegedly committed the harassment or his attorney can be heard in opposition . . . .”); Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-52-2 (2005) (“Proof (by affidavit in an ex parte hearing, or by a preponderance of the evidence in any other hearing) . . . .”). 591 See, e.g., Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-102 (2006) (“A person failing to comply with any order of the court issued pursuant to this section shall be found in contempt of court or may be prosecuted for violation of a civil protection order . . . .”); Nevada: NEV. REV. STAT. §