beyond the criminal justice system
[…] in district court by an employer on behalf of an employee who has suffered unlawful conduct from any individual that can reasonably be construed to be carried out, or to have been carried out, at the employee’s workplace.”). 587 See, e.g., Indiana: IND. CODE § 34-26-6-6 (2006) (“An employer may seek a temporary restraining order or injunction on behalf of an employee to prohibit further violence or threats of violence by a person if: . . . the employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from the person . . . .”). 588 See, e.g., California: CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 527.8 (2006) (“Upon filing a petition for an injunction under this section, the plaintiff may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance with subdivision (a) 240 need to disclose some information about the assault or threat of violence against her. As discussed above, disclosing the assault compromises some victim privacy and may also expose her to possible termination if she is an at-will employee. In addition, while some laws require that the employer consult with the victim before seeking an order, other states permit the employer to obtain an order without notice to or consent from the victim.589 If the victim works in a jurisdiction where her consent is not required, submit a request in writing to the employer asking that he consult with your client before pursuing such an order. At a minimum, ask the employer to notify your client if an order is requested. If appropriate, include in the request that the victim may be at increased risk for retribution by the perpetrator if the employer obtains a protection order, and thus prior notice is important for safety and planning purposes. (As a practical matter, it may be impossible for the employer to apply for or secure an order without the victim’s cooperation, regardless of what the law requires.590) of Section 527, if the plaintiff also files an affidavit that, to the satisfaction of the court, shows reasonable proof that an employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence by the defendant, and that great or irreparable harm would result to an employee.”); Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-102 (2006) (“If the judge or magistrate finds that an imminent danger exists to the employees of a business entity, he or she may issue a civil protection order in the name of the business for the protection of the employees.