beyond the criminal justice system
[…] or mental impairment” that “substantially limits” her ability to perform “one or more major life activities,” such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, ILL. COMP. STAT. § 180/1-180/45 (2004) (“An employee who is a victim of domestic or sexual violence or has a family or household member who is a victim of domestic or sexual violence whose interests are not adverse to the employee as it relates to the domestic or sexual violence may take unpaid leave from work to address domestic or sexual violence . . . .”); Maine: ME. REV. STAT. tit. 26, § 850 (2004) (“An employer must grant reasonable and necessary leave from work, with or without pay, for an employee to: A. Prepare for and attend court proceedings; B. Receive medical treatment or attend to medical treatment for a victim who is the employee’s daughter, son, parent or spouse; or C. Obtain necessary services to remedy a crisis caused by domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking.”). 660 See, generally, supra note 96. 661 Id. 662 42 U.S.C. § 12102. The ADA prohibits employers with 15 or more employees from discriminating against qualified individuals with disabilities in job application procedures, hiring, firing, advancement, compensation, job training, and other terms,