beyond the criminal justice system
[…] shall not be infringed.”); Florida: FLA. CONST. ART. I, § 23 (“Every natural person has the right to be let alone and free from governmental intrusion into the person’s private life except as otherwise provided herein.”); Louisiana: LA. CONST. ART. I, § 5 (“Every person shall be secure in his person, property, communications, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches, seizures, or invasions of privacy.”); Massachusetts: M.G.L. c. 214 § 1B (“A person shall have a right against unreasonable, substantial or serious interference with his privacy.”); Montana: MONT. CONST. ART. II, § 10 (“The right of individual privacy is essential to the well-being of a free society and shall not be infringed without the showing of a compelling state interest.”); Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-1-28.1 (“every person in this state shall have a right to privacy which shall be defined to include any of the following rights individually . . . ”); Wisconsin: WIS. STAT. § 995.50 (right of privacy recognized and interpreted). See also, Redding v.