beyond the criminal justice system
[…] See Falk, supra note 233, at 170 & nn. 400, 402; CAL. PENAL CODE § 261(a)(3) (West 2007) (“Where a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-3502(C) (West 2007) (“when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of mental deficiency or disease, or when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of the effect of any alcoholic liquor, narcotic, drug or other substance, which condition was known by the