beyond the criminal justice system
[…] the personnel records that the employer maintains relating to the employee’s performance or to any grievance concerning the employee.”); Illinois: 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 40/2 (2005) (“Every employer shall, upon an employee’s request which the employer may require be in writing on a form supplied by the employer, permit the employee to inspect any personnel documents which are, have been or are intended to be used in determining that employee’s qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation, discharge or other disciplinary action . . . .”); Minnesota: MINN. STAT. § 181.961 (2005) (“Upon written request by an employee, the employer shall provide the employee with an opportunity to review the employee’s personnel record.”). 231 it to the client or her attorney until the client sues and requests the information in discovery. In states where there is no such legal requirement, an employer may still make the records available as a matter of policy.