beyond the criminal justice system
[…] At least one state, Alabama, mandates that a victim be notified automatically when a sex offender is released from custody.896 In other states, the victim may have the burden of specifically requesting that she receive such notification.897 Depending on the state, a victim may also be entitled to automatic notification if a sex offender has been designated a sexually violent predator.898 893 See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. CONST. ART. II, § 2.1 (A) (3) (“To be present at and, upon request, to be informed of all criminal proceedings where the defendant has the right to be present.”); Texas: TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 30 (2)(B)(2) (“the right to be present at all public court proceedings related to the offense, unless the victim is to testify and the court determines that the victim’s testimony would be materially affected if the victim hears other testimony at the trial…”); Illinois: ILL. CONST. ART. I, § 8.1 (8) (“The right to be present at the trial and all other court proceedings on the same basis as the accused, unless the victim is to testify and the court determines that the victim’s testimony would be materially affected if the victim hears other testimony