beyond the criminal justice system
[…] A complete list is available through www.ncvli.org. 895 See, e.g., Arizona: ARIZ. CONST. ART. II, § 2.1 (A) (2) (“To be informed, upon request, when the accused or convicted person is released from custody or has escaped.”); California: CAL. PENAL CODE § 679.02 (2006) (“Upon request by the victim or the next of kin of the victim if the crime was a homicide, to be notified of an inmate’s placement in a reentry or work furlough program, or notified of the inmate’s escape”); Texas: TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 30 (2)(b)(5) (“the right to information about the conviction, sentence, imprisonment, and release of the accused.”). 896 Alabama: CODE OF ALA. § 15-20-26. In Alabama, the Attorney General’s Office is charged with notifying the victim of the sex offender’s release and where the offender plans to reside.