beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Undocumented status acts as an automatic bar under the statutory provisions. See, e.g., Oregon: OR. REV. STAT. § 657.184 (2006) (“Benefits shall not be paid on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed, including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”); See also Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-227 (2005). 677 Arizona: ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 23-771 (2005); California: CAL. UNEMP. INS. CODE § 1256 (2006); Colorado: COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-73-107 (2005); Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-236 (2005); Delaware: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 3314 (2006);