beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Bryant, 94 P.3d 624 (Colo. 2004). N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 50-c (“If the identity of the victim of an offense defined in subdivision one of section fifty-b of this article is disclosed in violation of such section, any person injured by such disclosure may bring an action to recover damages suffered by reason of such wrongful disclosure. In any action brought under this section, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.”) 109 MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 41, § 97D (All reports of rape and sexual assault or attempts to commit such offenses and all conversations between police officers and victims of said offenses shall not be public reports and shall be maintained by the police departments in a manner which will