beyond the criminal justice system
[…] “directing other relief considered necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the petitioner or other designated family member”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50C-5 (2005) (court may order “other relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the court” as part of civil no-contact order); South Dakota: S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-19A-11 (2006) (protection order may include order for “other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the person seeking the protection order, including orders or directives to law enforcement officials”); Texas: TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.05 (Vernon 2005) (as part of a protection order, a court may “order the alleged offender to take action as specified by the court that the court determines is necessary or appropriate to prevent or reduce the likelihood of future harm to the applicant or a member of the applicant’s family or household”). 420 See, e.g., Frizado v.