beyond the criminal justice system
[…] Also, research your state’s legislation to determine whether a public housing authority can obtain a protection order excluding the assailant from the housing development.741] 739 Elena Goldstein, Kept Out: Responding to Public Housing No-Trespass Policies, 38 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 215, 216 (2003) (discussing general application of no-trespass orders by public housing authorities). 740 Id. 741 See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 121B, § 32C (allowing landlord of public or subsidized housing to “bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to prohibit the person from entering or 296 B. Victims Who Need But Do Not Yet Reside in Affordable Housing The previous section addressed the rights and remedies for survivors who currently reside in public or subsidized housing. The following section is an introduction to affordable housing options.