beyond the criminal justice system
[…] No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim.”); Florida: FLA. STAT. § 794.03 (“No person shall print, publish, or broadcast, or cause or allow to be printed, published, or broadcast, in any instrument of mass communication the name, address, or other identifying fact or information of the victim of any sexual offense. . . . Such identifying information is confidential . . . An offense under this section shall constitute a misdemeanor of the second degree. . .”). 907 See, e.g., Florida: FLA. STAT. ANN. § 119.071(2)(H) (name, address and other identifying information of victim in police report is deemed confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying); Illinois: 5 ILCS 140/8 (law enforcement agency must redact the private identifying