beyond the criminal justice system
[…] the course and scope of employment with the employer.”). 586 See, e.g., California: CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 527.8 (2006) (“Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.”); Indiana: IND. CODE § 34-26-6-6 (2006) (“An employer may seek a temporary restraining order or injunction on behalf of an employee to prohibit further violence or threats of violence by a person if: (1) the employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from the person; and (2) the unlawful violence has been carried out at the employee’s place of work or the credible threat of violence can reasonably be construed to be carried out at the employee’s place of work by the person.”); North Carolina: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-261 (2006) (“An action for a civil no-contact order may be filed as a civil action in district court by an employer on behalf of an employee who has suffered unlawful conduct from any individual that can reasonably be construed to be carried out, or to have been carried out, at the employee’s workplace.”). 587 See, e.g., Indiana: IND. CODE § 34-26-6-6 (2006) (“An employer may seek a temporary restraining order or injunction on behalf of an employee to prohibit further violence or threats of violence by a person if: . . . the employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from the person . . . .”). 588 See, e.g., California: CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 527.8 (2006) (“Upon filing a petition for an injunction under this section, the plaintiff may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance with subdivision (a) 240 need to disclose some information about the assault or threat of