Rolling Over Borrowers: Preventing Excessive Refinancing and
[…] New York, 121 U.S. 138, 154 (1887). 138. Paul Beckett, Risky Business: Exploitinga Loophole, Banks Skirt State Laws on High Interest Rates, WALL ST. J., May 25, 2001, at Al. 139. See Mary Fricker, Any Day Can Be Payday as Check-cashing Stores Proliferate: Sonoma County Banks Take Steps To Offer More Service to Less-traditionalCustomers,PRESS DEMOCRAT (Santa Rosa, Ca..), Aug. 26, 2001, at El. 140. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-17-1 (Supp. 2006). 2007] ROLLING OVER BORROWERS 2421 2002141 stating that payday lending was illegal, and despite a ceaseand-desist order issued by the Industrial Loan Commission, payday loan companies had continued operating by attempting "to cause these transactions to appear to be 'loans' made by a national or state bank chartered in another state in which this type of lending is unregulated, even though the majority of the142revenues in this lending method are paid to the payday lender."' In response, Georgia passed legislation forbidding in-state payday loan companies from issuing loans for and acting as an agent for out-of-state banks when the payday loan companies retain more than half of the proceeds from the loan.' The regulation did not prevent national banks or