Animal Law - When Dogs Bite - Bowen Law Repository
[…] Id. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-401(b)(1) (LEXIS Repl. 2007). Id. § 5-10-104(a)(3) (LEXIS Supp. 2009). Id.§ 5-10-104 (c). Id.§ 5-4-401(a)(4) (LEXIS Repl. 2006). Id.§ 5-10-104(b)(2) (LEXIS Supp. 2009). 77 Ark. App. 263, 272, 72 S.W.3d 907,913 (2002). UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32 under this statute would more realistically "pay his debt to ual convicted ' ' 86 society. In cases where the victim survives an extremely vicious attack, an aggravated assault charge is appropriate. Arkansas's aggravated assault law is set forth in Arkansas Code section 5-13-204. Under the statute, "a person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely ... [e]ngages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.' ' 187 The key here is that the owner need not have intended to assault the victim, but rather must have "engage[d] in conduct that create[d] a substantial danger" to another.' 88 The statute is a Class D felony; 189 therefore, a dog owner convicted under it would face a maximum sentence of six