articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] The limits of consumer contracting and the problem of contracts of adhesion have been well discussed elsewhere.33 Paul Schwartz and I have discussed it specifically in the context of GLB, 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. Reidenberg, Frontier for Individual Rights, supra note 22, at 222–23. Id. at 223–24. Id. 15 U.S.C. § 6801. See generally Schwartz & Janger, Data Security Breaches, supra note 1. 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”). 30. Id. § 6802. 31. Timothy J. Muris, Chairman, Fed.