articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] Id. Id. MacDonald, supra note 91. Truth in Lending Proposed Rule, 74 Fed. Reg. 54,123, 54,127 (Oct. 21, 2009) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 226). 109. See id. at 54,328. 110. MacDonald, supra note 91. 111. Truth in Lending Proposed Rule, 74 Fed. Reg. at 54,328; MacDonald, supra note 91. 112. Truth in Lending, 74 Fed. Reg. at 54,328; MacDonald, supra note 91. 113. Truth in Lending, 74 Fed. Reg. at 54,328; MacDonald, supra note 91. 114. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1650(f)(3) (West 2010). 115. Id. § 1650(f)(3)(A). 116. Id. § 1650(f)(3)(B). 117. Id. § 1650(f)(3)(C). 170 BROOK. J. CORP. FIN. & COM. L. [Vol. 5 The final protection Title III provides is required disclosure of the contracts between universities and creditors.118 Institutions of higher education must “publicly disclose any contract or other agreement made with a card issuer or creditor for the purpose of marketing a credit card.”119 Likewise, the Act mandates reporting by each creditor who has any “business, marketing, and promotional agreements and college affinity card120 agreements with an institution of higher education.”121 The report must include the terms and conditions of any agreements between creditors and