articles private disordering? payment card fraud liability rules
[…] Compare 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(b)(1) (2010) (defining “unauthorized use” as “the use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder, who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use, and from which the cardholder receives no benefit”), with 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(11) (2010), and 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(m) (2010) (defining an “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” as “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit” and then noting several exceptions). These distinctions do not matter, however, for the purposes of this Article.