3:30 - State Bar
[…] The provision of Article VI, Section 33 on which Petitioner relies was adopted by voters in 1994. See 1994 N.M. Laws, S.J.R. No. 1, Constitutional Amendment 10. The purpose of the 1994 amendment was simply to increase the percentage of the vote necessary to retain a judge. See id. (“Increasing the number of votes required for judicial retention elections.”). Before 1994, only a majority vote was necessary to retain a judge. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 33 (1989) (“Thereafter, each such justice or judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot.”). B.Article VI, Section 33 does not govern the process of judicial succession {17} “The provisions of the Constitution should not be considered in isolation, but rather should be construed as a whole.”