3:30 - State Bar
[…] (citations omitted)); see also Wilkinson v. Abrams, 627 F.2d 650, 664 (3d Cir. 1980) (“State statutes providing for the payment of unemployment compensation benefits create in the claimants for those benefits property interests protected by due process.” (citation omitted)). {15} New Mexico’s Unemployment Compensation Law articulates the great importance of this source of income to unemployed claimants. See NMSA 1978, § 51-1-3 (1936) (“[The purpose of the statute is to] lighten [the] burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and [the worker’s] family.”). Lacking independent resources, a claimant’s “need to concentrate upon finding the means for daily subsistence . . . adversely affects his ability to seek redress from the [state’s] bureaucracy.”