3:30 - State Bar
[…] Comp. Laws § 49.160(1) (2003) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest . . . , he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict . . . and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney. . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 56.110 (2014) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . be interested . . . in any case . . . , the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-106(a) (West 1996) (“If the district attorney general fails to attend the circuit or criminal court, or is disqualified from acting, or if there is a vacancy in the office, the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply such district attorney general’s place temporarily. The acts of such district attorney general pro tem shall be as valid as if done by the regular officer, and the district attorney general pro tem shall be entitled to the same privileges and emoluments.”). 30 Bar Bulletin - March 30, 2016 - Volume 55, No. 13 Advance Opinions our state is unique in that the Legislature granted the district attorney who perceives a conflict the authority and discretion to appoint a special prosecutor without seeking leave of the court or permission from the