3:30 - State Bar
[…] See 852 S.W.2d 525, 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (en banc). Under state statute, a prosecuting attorney had to personally supervise and authorize appeals undertaken by his office on behalf of the state. See id. The defendant argued the appellate court was without jurisdiction because the special prosecutor lacked such authority. See id. at 527. Like New Mexico, Texas statute allows a district attorney to recuse in a case “for good cause.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(b-1) (West 1999). Once the state’s attorney is disqualified, the court “may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office” during the absence or disqualification of the state’s attorney. Id. art. 2.07(a).