3:30 - State Bar
[…] upon his duties, take and subscribe to an oath or affirmation that he will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution and laws of this state, and that he will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his office to the best of his ability.”); § 36-1-1(requiring for each elected district attorney “an oath of office as prescribed for other officers”); § 36-1-2 (requiring for each appointed assistant district attorney “an oath of office as is now prescribed by law for district Bar Bulletin - March 30, 2016 - Volume 55, No. 13 31 Advance Opinions attorneys”); § 36-1-23.1 (requiring for each appointed special assistant district attorney “an oath . . . in substantially the same form as that required for assistant district attorneys”). A special prosecutor is no less obligated than a district attorney to protect the public interest and the rights of the accused impartially and free from conflict.