3:30 - State Bar
[…] Petitioner requested that the district attorney pursue a quo warranto action against Judge Mitchell and the district attorney refused. Therefore, we proceed to the merits of Petitioner’s claim. {9} Petitioner contends that Judge Mitchell is not constitutionally authorized to be appointed to the Tenth Judicial District Court due to his nonretention in the 2014 general election. In arguing for removing Judge Mitchell from the bench, Petitioner relies exclusively on Article VI, Section 33(A) of the New Mexico Constitution which states: Each . . . district judge . . . shall have been elected to that position in a partisan election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention election. Thereafter, each such . . . judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot. Retention of the judicial office shall require at least fifty-seven percent of the vote http://www.nmcompcomm.us/ cast on the question of retention or rejection. (Emphasis added). Petitioner asserts that this language precludes the nominating committee from considering and nominating, and the governor from appointing, Judge Mitchell to the vacancy created by his nonretention.