3:30 - State Bar
[…] Code § 12-17-189 (1940) (“When any district attorney is suspended, the court shall appoint a district attorney pro tem, who shall perform the duties of the office of district attorney. . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-107(4) (2002) (“If the district attorney is disqualified in any case which it is his or her duty to prosecute or defend, the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute or defend the cause.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 49.160(1) (2003) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest . . . , he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict . . . and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney. . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 56.110 (2014) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . be interested . . . in any case . . . , the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause.”); Tenn.