Surviving the 2013 Elections
[…] C. Mvth: A binder clip, paper clip or staple is a secure and suitable manner. Warning: Be safe, not sorry. Use something more secure, such as a fastener. While some of the Election Code's requirements regarding the filing of petitions can be complicated, some of the more simple requirements of the process have trapped numerous candidates. Among other things, Section 10-4 of the Election Code requires that candidates present their nomination papers "neatly fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and suitable manner." 10 ILCS 5/10-4. In Jones v. Dodendorf, 190 Ill.App.3d 557, 546 N.E.2d 92 (2d Dist. 1989), the court criticized a candidate for attaching his nomination papers with a paper clip.