Mothers as Suckers: Pity, Partnership, and Divorce Discourse
[…] responsibilities, which may be a consequence of job segregation, rather than its cause. Schultz,
supra note 10, at 1895-96. Female-dotiinated jobs, such as clerical, sales and health-care work,
are typically less flexible than those in male-dominated occupations. JACOBS & GERSON, supra
note 29, at 102. Part-time work may be a partial answer to the need for flexibility. As Jacobs and
Gerson note, "[p]art-time work is, almost by definition, more flexible" than full-time work. Id.
See Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(5) (2000) (finding that "the
70.
primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects
the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men"). As the Census
Bureau observed in 1986, many women "choose work that will fit around.., their family
responsibilities, a complication and impediment to occupational advancement not faced by
HeinOnline -- 90 Iowa L. Rev. 1526 2004-2005
MOTHERS AS SUCKERS
1527
Gappers are also real.