The Tyranny of the Majority is No Myth
[…] believe in your innocence will abandon you, lest they should
be shunned in their turn. Go in peace! I have4 given you your
life, but it is an existence worse than death.' r
In 30 previous elections, this is essentially what the majority said to
same-sex couples seeking marriage equality. Sexual minorities may
be constitutionally protected in our sexual practices, but most of us
4' Gregory B. Lewis & Lanae Erickson Hatalsky, The Big Shift: Changing Views
on Marriagefor Same-Sex Couples, THIRD WAY 1 (Oct. 2012), available at
http://www.thirdway.org/publications/600.
46 MINN. STAT. § 517.03(a) (stating "The following marriages are prohibited:...
(4) a marriage between persons of the same sex."); MINN. STAT. § 517.03(b)
(stating "A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under
common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction
is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of marriage or its
termination are unenforceable in this state.").
47 de Toqueville, supra note 35, at 7.
The Tyranny Of The Majority Is No Myth
247
remain legal strangers to our partners. We may live in society, but
we may never attain society's most favored legal status.
B.
James Madison
Similar concerns were raised by James Madison in The