INVITATION TO BID MAIL DATE:
[…] solicitation sell the same or substantially the same products or services as listed in this solicitation to
another Governmental Agency, within the State of Florida, at a lower price than the price listed in this
solicitation, the awarded vendor agrees to extend that same discounted price to the City of Orlando.
Procurement and Contracts Division
Page: 27
Storm Line Rehabilitation Cleaning & Video Recording
IFB15-0017
USE FOR SOLICITATIONS $1 MILLION +) – DO NOT USE WITHOUT DIRECTOR’S ROVAL:
Prohibition Against Contracting with Scrutinized Companies
In accordance with Section 287.135 of the Florida Statutes, “[a] company that, at the time of bidding or
submitting a proposal for a new contract or renewal of an existing contract, is on the Scrutinized
Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran
Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473, or is engaged in business operations in
Cuba or Syria, is ineligible for, and may not bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a
contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more.”
Section 215.473 defines a company to include “all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority-owned
subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or business associations, that exists for the
purpose of making profit.”