CATA newsletter fall 2002
[…] Johnson (May 22, 2002), 2002
Ohio App. LEXIS 2456, Wayne App. Nos. 01CA0046
& 01CA0047, unreported. Both of those courts have
held that Scott-Pontzer applies in this context. For a
contrary result, see Nationwide Agribusiness v. Roshong
(July 9, 2002), 2002 U.S. App. LEXIS 13962, 6th Cir.
App. No. 01-4009, unreported (2-1 decision holding that
school districts do not have authority to obtain UM/UIM
coverage, such that Scott-Pontzer is not applicable).
9
Carper v. Valley Forge Ins. Co. (S.D. Ohio March 20,
2002), U.S. Dst. Ct. Case No. C-1-01-281, unreported.
Court noted that R.C. §1.59 provides that “[a]s used in
any statute, unless another definition is provided in such
statute...(C)’Person’ includes an individual, corporation,
business trust, estate, trust, partnership and association.”
Moreover, Valley Forge failed to provide the Court with
any other definition of “person” which would render
this statute inoperative. The Court held that its analysis
was supported by other provisions of the Ohio Revised
Code which specifically deal with commercial entities.