We`re Scared to Death: Class Certification and
[…] If the blackmail charge is meant literally, the normative case against the class action is straightforward. No proponent of the blackmail thesis has suggested criminal prosecutions. Judges have reviewed and reversed certification orders to prevent blackmail, but have not imposed prison terms. To my knowledge, judges have not sanctioned litigants or lawyers for filing class actions, nor trial judges for certifying them. Finally, on certain standard definitions of blackmail, requesting or ordering class certification 123 simply does not qualify. 122 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 873 (2000) ("Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."). 123 For example, Section 223.4 of the Model Penal Code defines theft by extortion as obtain[ing] property of another by threatening to (1) inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit any other criminal offense; or (2) accuse anyone of a crim- Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law