Disposition of Surplus Assets in Liquidating Bankruptcy Estates
[…] that because the plan had been “substantially consummated,” a distribution to shareholders was barred by § 1127(b).19 Illinois Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, undistributed property held in trust with no increase or decrease in principal or written correspondence concerning the property is presumed abandoned five years after becoming payable, and must be remitted to the state treasurer.22 However, despite the impossibility of its literal application in the liquidating chapter 11 context, § 347(b) of the Bankruptcy Code has been held to supersede state law with respect to surplus funds.23 Because a liquidating trust is an “entity” under § 101(15) of the Bankruptcy Code, and because § 347(b) specifies that unclaimed property reverts to “the debtor or … the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan,” § 347(b) prevents the application of state escheat law with respect to surplus funds.24 Furthermore, even in the absence of § 347(b), state law can also be pre-empted by the reorganization plan and other court orders enforcing the Bankruptcy Code and other federal statutes.25 Put simply, §