Disposition of Surplus Assets in Liquidating Bankruptcy Estates
[…] Code Does Not Command the Disposition of Surplus Funds The Bankruptcy Code sections pertaining to the distribution of property of the estate do not answer the question of how to distribute surplus funds in a liquidating chapter 11 plan. Section 726 of the Code provides a distribution scheme for disbursing funds in a chapter 7 liquidation, but, as the Xpedior court acknowledged, § 103(b) of the Code provides that § 726 is applicable only in cases brought under chapter 7.26 Section 347 of the Code specifically addresses “unclaimed property,” providing that “[a]ny security, money or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11 or 12 of this title … becomes property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be.”27 However, this passage does not address how to dispose of unclaimed property when the debtor has dissolved and “the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor” (the liquidating trust) has fulfilled its purpose by making all distributions authorized under a confirmed chapter 11 plan.28 As one