The Duty of Utmost Good Faith
[…] insured’s recovery for damages resulting from the
insurer’s non-payment. The court found that
responsibility and liability for damages were to be
allocated between the insurer and the insured in
proportion to the amount of bad faith attributable to
each party.
Is the insured’s intentional concealment
of his/her criminal activities when
completing a proposal for life policies a
breach of the duty of utmost good faith?
Cal. Ins. Code § 331 states: “Concealment, whether
intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to
rescind insurance.” Additionally, § 332 of the Cal. Ins.
Code states: “Each party to a contract of insurance
shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts
within his knowledge which are or which he believes
to be material to the contract and as to which he
makes no warranty, and which the other has not the
means of ascertaining.” Consequently, when an
applicant for life insurance is asked for material
information about his past criminal activities and does
not provide the specific information requested, the
insurer is entitled to void the policy. With respect to
materiality, the law is unsettled as to whether a