Down the Passage Which We Should Not Take
[…] memory and cognitive flexibility consistent with early brain injury." DESANTIS,
supra note 89, at 73 (quoting the State University of New York Health Science
Center Department of Neurology, based on examinations conducted "as late as
1987"). Fama also had a history of violence.
"o See William Glaberson, Judge Gives Maximun Sentences To 2 in
BensonhurstMurder Case, N.Y. TIMES, June 12, 1990, at Al. In New York, this
means that he must serve 32 years before he is eligible for parole. See generally
N.Y. PENAL LAW Art. 70.
...
Section 20.00 of the New York Penal Law provides:
When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an
offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct
when, acting with the mental culpability required for the
commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such
conduct.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.00.
If one characterizes the "conduct which constitutes an offense" as the
actual shooting of Hawkins, then the others present at the scene of the crime
were not guilty as accomplices since the evidence strongly suggests that Fama
acted on his own impulse.