Down the Passage Which We Should Not Take
[…] This account is based on a case stemming from an incident
that occurred in Atlantic Beach, New York that ultimately went to
trial. Although New York did not (and as of this writing does not)
have a bias-assault statute, the defendant was prosecuted under a
misdemeanor aggravated harassment 46 statute which requires that
the person be harassed "because of' his race. 7
'4 See
Michael Alexander, "I never Hit Him"; Suspect in Ewell attack says
black youth wasfriend, NEWSDAY, Nov. 19, 1992, at 4. (Nassau & Suffolk ed.).
' Aggravated harassment in the second degree. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30
(McKinney 1991 & Supp. 1994).
"7
The statute provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second
degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm
another person, he: ... 3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise
subjects another person to physical contact, or attempts or
threatens to do the same because of the race color, religion or
national origin of such person.
Id. See also, N.Y. CIv.
RIGHTS LAw §§ 40-c (Discrimination), 40-d (Penalty for
Violation) (McKinney 1993) (This section of the Consolidated Laws of New
York provides civil remedies for discrimination, and defines "harassment" by