Cy Pres Distributions in Parens Patriae Antitrust Actions Brought by
[…] But see Kenneth Babcock, Note, ParensPatriaeSuits by State Attorney Generals: An Effective Antitrust Remedy for Small Businesses, 13 U.C. Davis L Rev. 649, 663-91 (1980) (recommending that parens patriae actions should be expanded to allow actions on behalf of businesses). Although Babcock's proposal was not adopted, a Connecticut statute authorizes the state Attorney General to bring antitrust actions on behalf of Connecticut business entities. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 35-32 (West 1997); see also id.§ 35-25 (defining "person" to include any "corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, incorporated and unincorporated association, or any other legal or commercial entity"). 154. See 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1). 155. Congress indicated that the sections on notice and claim preclusion are complementary. See H.R. Rep.