Cy Pres Distributions in Parens Patriae Antitrust Actions Brought by
[…] Pennsylvania R.R., 324 U.S. 439,447 (1945). 82. Although the Court recognized that claims under antitrust law for injuries to the quasi-sovereign interests of the state could exist, it declined to allow for recovery without explicit Congressional authorization. See Hawaii,405 U.S. at 264. 83. See 15 U.S.C. § 15a ("Whenever the United States is hereafter injured in its business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws it may sue therefor... and shall recover threefold the damages by it sustained ... 84. See Hawaii,405 U.S. at 265. 85. See 15 U.S.C. § 15a. 1999] PARENS PATRIAE ANTITRUSTACTIONS action for injunctive relief as a means to enforce the antitrust laws on behalf of the general economy of the nation in its sovereign capacity as parenspatriae.s Consequently, the Court ruled that