September 2004 VOICE FOR THE DEFENSE 1
[…] Hill v. State, 955 S.W.2d 96, 101 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). As noted previously, the record evidence is silent with respect to what happened to the principals once they were incarcerated in the INS facility. Moreover, In its motions for rehearing, the State correctly points out that in none of the three cases did appellant actually meet [Tex. CodeCrim.Proc.] Article 17.16’s plain requirement that the surety “deliver[] to the sheriff ... an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated in federal custody.” Consequently, our analysis on original submission was fatally flawed.