Litigating Transportation and Warehouse Claims
[…] Cleveland v. Beltman North American Co., 30 F.3d 373 (2d Cir. 1994). Similarly, a majority of circuit courts have held that a request for tort damages premised upon a carrier’s post-transport conduct to handling a shipper’s damage claim does not escape the vast preemptive effect of the Carmack Amendment. Rini v. United Van Lines, Inc., 104 F.3d 502 (1st Cir. 1997). Carmack also provides a carrier with two other mechanisms to potentially eliminate, or reduce, its liability for www.sfvba.org damages. The first is 49 U.S.C. Section 14706(e) which provides: A carrier may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this section. The period for bringing a civil action is computed from the date the carrier gives a person written notice that the carrier has disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice. This section authorizes a carrier to preclude a shipper’s recovery where either the shipper fails to provide a written claim within nine months from the date the damaged property is delivered or, in the case of a common carrier’s failure to deliver, within nine months after a reasonable time for delivery has elapsed. Where a shipper fails to initiate a civil action against the carrier within two years after written notice is given that the carrier has disallowed any portion of the claim. Like most other claim filing statutes, the purpose of Section 14706(e) is to avoid stale claims and to provide the carrier with an opportunity to investigate a claim while witnesses and the damaged property are still available.