Litigating Transportation and Warehouse Claims
[…] Furthermore, a shipper’s claim that he or she did not have knowledge of the limitations provision is of no legal import, as the shipper is chargeable with knowledge of the law. See Aero Trucking, Inc. v. Regal Tube Co., 594, F.2d 619 (7th Cir. 1979). The second mechanism is the “declared value” limitation. Prior to the disbanding of the Interstate Commerce Commission (effective Jan. 1, 1996), the statutory provision entitling a carrier to limit its liability to a declared value was found at 49 U.S.C. Section 10730, which provided that “the Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize a carrier ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” The post1996 version of this statute is found at 49 U.S.C. Section 14706(f) and provides: A carrier or group of carriers subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 may petition the Board to modify, eliminate or establish rates for the JULY/AUGUST 2011 ■ Valley Lawyer 15