a brief it filed
[…] and denies married Plaintiffs and their children eligibility for certain federal
benefits available only to couples whose marriages are recognized in the
jurisdiction where they reside.5 For example, as a result of the Marriage Ban, Iris,
a National Guard veteran, is unable to share her veteran’s benefits with Maritza or
their daughter. A42-43. Further, Iris receives less in veteran’s compensation and
benefits because she cannot claim Maritza or their daughter as dependents. A42.
The Marriage Ban also excludes Plaintiffs from numerous other nongovernmental
4
See P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 13, §30241 (2011) (allowing for joint filing only for
a “husband and wife”). ADD32.
5
See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. §103(c) (2012) (status as veteran’s “spouse” determined
“according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the
marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits
accrued”); 29 C.F.R. §825.122 (2014) (defining “spouse” for purposes of the
Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. §2601 (2012), as “a husband or
wife as defined or recognized under State law for purposes of marriage in the State