a brief it filed
[…] A42-43. Further, Iris receives less in veteran’s compensation and benefits because she cannot claim Maritza or their daughter as dependents. A42. The Marriage Ban also excludes Plaintiffs from numerous other nongovernmental 4 See P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 13, §30241 (2011) (allowing for joint filing only for a “husband and wife”). ADD32. 5 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. §103(c) (2012) (status as veteran’s “spouse” determined “according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued”); 29 C.F.R. §825.122 (2014) (defining “spouse” for purposes of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. §2601 (2012), as “a husband or wife as defined or recognized under State law for purposes of marriage in the State where the employee resides”); 42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(A)(i) (2012)