Order on Various Motions to Dismiss, Motions for Judgment on the
[…] Despite Plaintiffs' many allegations of fraudulent actions by Gainor to conceal the alleged conversion resulting from the tax scheme (Le., the Opinion Letter, the tax affidavits, etc.), because this Court has found that Bryan Medical (now BVI) and Lucor Special Investments (now PIC) obtained Gainor's knowledge regarding the tax scheme in 1999, Plaintiffs' conversion claims are therefore barred as untimely filed outside of the statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-32 ("Actions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."); Logan v. Tucker, 224 Ga. App. 404, 406 (1997) (stating that a conversion cause of action generally accrues on the date of the conversion unless the conversion is accompanied by a physical injury, in which case the continuing tort theory may apply).