Order on Various Motions to Dismiss, Motions for Judgment on the
[…] The allegation of prior possession of the described land which the plaintiffs sought to recover was made by an amendment. No responsive pleadings are required to an amendment. Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required are considered as denied. An issue of fact was thus made as to the prior possession of the plaintiffs which should have been submitted to the jury. (citing Ga. Code Ann. s 81A-108(d)). Defendants argue that because a response was not required on the counterclaim that the allegations are taken as denied and thus create a question of fact. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-8(d) ("Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided."); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-7(a) ("There shall be a complaint and an answer. ... [t]here may be a reply to a counterclaim"). The SPAs in question, however, form the basis of the Gainor Defendants' counterclaims.