Article II as Interpretive Theory: Bush v. Gore and
[…] The Florida Supreme Court relied on section 101.5614(5), together with section 31. See id. at 1256-57 (per curiam). 32. Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 120 (2000) (Rehnquist, C.J., concurring). 33. FLA. STAT. ch. 101.5614(5) (2001) (amended 2002) ("No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication on the ballot that the voter has made a definite choice as determined by the canvassing board."). 34. Gore v.