Article II as Interpretive Theory: Bush v. Gore and
[…] properly interpret the text of section 101.5614(5) and that it was Chief
Justices Wells and Rehnquist who misread the statutory language. 39 It
is clear, though, that whether successful or not, Chief Justice Rehnquist
4
attempted a textual assault on the Florida Supreme Court's opinion. 0
He focused on the state court's reading of the statutory language,
and he ignored the Florida Supreme Court's arguments based on
statutory purpose. It was this text-based approach that supported the
concurrence's attack on the Florida Supreme Court's interpretation as
36.
Section 101.5614(6) states:
If an elector marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or if it
is impossible to determine the elector's choice, the elector's ballot shall not be counted
for that office, but the ballot shall not be invalidated as to those names which are
properly marked.
FLA. STAT. ch. 101.5614(6) (2001).
37. Procedures for a manual recount are as follows:
(a) The county canvassing board shall appoint as many counting teams of at least two
electors as is necessary to manually recount the ballots. A counting team must have,