Article II as Interpretive Theory: Bush v. Gore and
[…] It was this text-based approach that supported the concurrence's attack on the Florida Supreme Court's interpretation as 36. Section 101.5614(6) states: If an elector marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or if it is impossible to determine the elector's choice, the elector's ballot shall not be counted for that office, but the ballot shall not be invalidated as to those names which are properly marked. FLA. STAT. ch. 101.5614(6) (2001). 37. Procedures for a manual recount are as follows: (a) The county canvassing board shall appoint as many counting teams of at least two electors as is necessary to manually recount the ballots.