Article II as Interpretive Theory: Bush v. Gore and
[…] declared invalid" if the intent of the voter can be ascertained. 3 3 In his
dissent in the Florida Supreme Court, Chief Justice Wells insisted that
section 101.5614(5) applied only in cases of "damaged or defective"
ballots and could not support the majority's decision to count all
undervotes.3 4
Chief Justice Rehnquist's concurrence echoed the
assertion that section 101.5614(5) was "entirely irrelevant. ' 35 From the
perspective of the Florida Supreme Court, however, the section was
extremely relevant to clarify the legislative policy. The Florida
Supreme Court relied on section 101.5614(5), together with section
31. See id. at 1256-57 (per curiam).
32. Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 120 (2000) (Rehnquist, C.J., concurring).
33. FLA. STAT. ch. 101.5614(5) (2001) (amended 2002) ("No vote shall be declared invalid or
void if there is a clear indication on the ballot that the voter has made a definite choice as
determined by the canvassing board.").
34. Gore v. Harris, 772 So. 2d at 1267 (Wells, C.J., dissenting).
35. Bush, 531 U.S. at 120 (Rehnquist, C.J., concurring).
96
Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[Vol. 34
101.5614(6)36 and section 102.166(6), 3 7 to derive the overall statutory